Bob Shimizzi with a dandy of a Woodland Caribou. EHA Trophy Caribou Hunts went relatively well again this year. Tags are filling up fas
The Woodland Caribou
The Woodland Caribou (Rangifer Tarandus), a North American Deer of the same family as the Eurasian Reindeer (Cervidae), is the most widely distributed mammal in Canada, and Newfoundland is home of the worlds most Southerly herd. Although there are small numbers of WOODLAND CARIBOU in other locations, Newfoundland offers the only significant opportunity to take this trophy, with a herd numbering 90,000 and rapidly increasing. The WOODLAND CARIBOU, which are darker and stockier and have heavier antlers than Barren Ground (or Arctic) caribou, were once common from Maine to Montana, but are now found mainly in Canada, particularly in Newfoundland. Both the males and females have antlers, but the female's are smaller and less impressive. They usually live in small herds of cows and calves and a few bulls. Most of the older bulls stay in separate small bands, except during rut, and travel on the fringes of migrating herds. Breeding usually takes place from early October to mid November, and the calves are born in May and June. Large males, weighing upwards of 500 lbs. and sporting an impressive mahogany colored antlered crown is beautiful to see and a challenge to hunt.
Efford's Hunting Adventures offers the best opportunity in the world today to hunt Trophy Woodland Caribou
Our location at Steele Lake, located by myself, provides for superior trophy hunting. With our fly-in remoteness Steele Lake provides our guests with excellent opportunity in taking taking Boone and Crockett, SCI and Pope and Young Trophies. Also, our site at Sam's Pond provides excellent opportunity for record book caribou. Also, our site at Sam's pond provides excellent opportunities for record book caribou. At Sam's Pond we hunt the Middle Ridge Herd of caribou that, according to biologists, are the biggest antlered herd in Newfoundland. As well, for late fall hunts early to late October, we offer trophy hunts at various tent camp locations depending on caribou movement. We do have our own aircraft and we know where the caribou are located! At our tent sites we will provide a tent and a boat and motor as well as generated electricity. We hunt the Middle Ridge Herd; the biggest herd of Woodland Caribou in Newfoundland (area 64) and the Grey River Herd; the second biggest herd of Woodland Caribou in Newfoundland (area 63) This will be a fly-out site for 2 -3 nights stays for record book caribou.
Note that our hunters were awarded the #1 and #3 awaards for Woodland Carinou at the Boone & Crockett 26th Awards in Fort Worth Texas in July of this year. Congratulations to Mr. James Holt of PA for #1 and Mr. Scott Trujillo of OH for #2. Our 7 trophy Woodland Caribou this past season harvested 6 all time muzzleloader by Roger Englesman that looks like we have bumped to #4 by Steve Bruggeman of NM this past season, thus it looks like we have the #2 or #3 and #4 muzzelloader. As well we have the #3 SCI archery in 2006.
#3 B and C
The awards winner for B&C was also the #2 for SCI Rifle and the largets woodland caribou harvested by a non-resident in 65 years with a score of 384 5/8 B&C and 419 SCI. We are awaiting official scores on our extremely successful trophy Woodland Caribou from this fall. It looks as unofficially, James Johnson of MT harvested the largest; approx. a 350 B&C net score. Hopefully we will have full details in the next few months.
At Steell Lake we provide three aluminum boats and one scanoe with outboard motors for use to travel a 13 mile water system. Also, we have an Argo ATV to access our large water system. The western region of this system boasts the best caribou terrain in Newfoundland (i.e.: being their breeding and calving range). With miles of white caribou moss covering the rolling terrain and frequent shrubby Junipers, Caribou find this terrain to be prime habitat. These caribou hunts can be tailored to your needs. You may choose for a 1:1 hunt, (a personal guide) or a 2:1 hunt (2 hunters per one guide).
At our Caribou camps we take a maximum of 4 hunters per week. The lodge has all the comforts of home; hot and cold running water with showers, generated electricity and propane refrigeration, as well as a mobile radio telephone system.
Moose (Alces alces)
The moose is the largest member of the deer family. Mature males sometimes weigh up to 1500 lbs. Moose were introduced to the province of Newfoundland in 1906, and because of the excellent forage have increased their numbers to 120,000. Many areas of the province boast the highest moose densities in the world. A large bull moose, standing higher than a large saddle horse and sporting a massive antler display can be an imposing and challenging quarry. The mating period for moose, considered by many hunters the most successful time for hunting, runs from late September to early November. Notwithstanding the rut period, some of the very best times for hunting moose is after the rut, during the latter part of November. Newfoundland moose are classified as "Eastern Canadian" by both "Boone and Crockett", "Pope and Young", and "Safari Club International". Though generally smaller in body and antler size than their Alaskan cousins, Newfoundland moose are no less challenging to hunt.
Our Moose hunts at our main lodges yeild average Newfoundland size moose from 30-40", yet each location will produce a couple, maybe more, trophies each year. These sites offer all amenities of home, yet we do use various spike camps for overnighters away from the main lodges. Fly-in moose hunts are fairly tough hunts and one would need to be in reasonable shape to expect excellent results. Our ground access lodge offers moose hunting as good as and less demanding and should be considered if you are not in resonable physical condition. This ground access lodge though can offer the fit hunter the adventure of a lifetime as here we have such a vast area that you can literally hunt on foot everyday in different locations, a fabulous hunt indeed for any hunter.
Trophy Moose Hunts are offered on a limited basis. These hunts have yeilded moose in the range of 43-59" with the average around 48-50" and the largest 59" and a featured story in the Nov/Dec 2006 issue of Safari Magazine with a score that made #7 SCI. These hunts are rugged and demanding with no cooks or running water. You will have comfortable outfitter wall tents with wooden floors as wall as wood stoves and propane stoves. Also, generator power is supplied. Truly and adventure, but not for the faint of heart.
The American Black Bear (Ursus americanus) is the most common bear species native to North America. It lives throughout much of the continent, from northern Canada and Alaska south into Mexico, from the Atlantic to the Pacific. This includes 41 of the 50 U.S. states and all Canadian provinces except Prince Edward Island. Populations in the east-central and southern United States remain in the protected mountains and woodlands of parks and preserves, though bears will occasionally wander outside the parks' boundaries and have set up new territories, in some cases on the margins of urban environments in recent years as their populations increase. Although there were probably once as many as two million black bears in North America long before European colonization, the population declined to a low of 200,000 as a result of habitat destruction and unrestricted hunting. By current estimates, more than 800,000 are living today on the continent.
Steele Lake, as well as Harold's Pond and Sam's Pond, provide good chances to stumble onto a Black Bear. 2007 season bear sightings were frequent, almost everyday. There is a high population of these trophy bruins weighing in excess of 400-600 lbs.
Tree stands will also be used for hunting bear. Even though it is much more difficult to keep a bear around the bait during the fall, the chances for success will run 30%-40%. This is due to the vast expanses of berries that bears feed on.
If an animal is wounded and not recovered, it is still yours and hunt for that species is then complete.